Accident Summary Nr: 131360.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution and falls while trimming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502600.015 | 11/12/2020 | 561730 | Bozes Bucket Works, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on November 2, 2020, Employee #1 was trimming trees away from electric power lines. Employee #1 was in a Nifty Lift SD50 trimming branches away from power lines when he made contact with the 14,400 Volt power line. Employee #1 was killed when he was burned on his left shoulder from contact with the power line and subsequently fell. Cumberland Electric reported the distance of the phase to the basket was 15 inches and the neutral to the basket was 26.5 inches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502600.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |