Accident Summary Nr: 131168.015 - Employee dies after electric shock and fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502692.015 | 11/17/2020 | 1761 | 238170 | 146802 - William Jonathan Morris |
Abstract: On October 21, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a siding company, was installing downspouts on a commercial building. He was working from the roof when he came into contact with a power line and received an electric shock. The shock caused him to fall from the roof to the concrete surface. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where on October 22, 2020 he died from multiple blunt force traumatic injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502692.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |