Accident Summary Nr: 131145.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while removing clogged d

Accident Summary Nr: 131145.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502748.01511/17/2020325211Durez Corporation

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on November 11, 2020, an employee was operating a grinder. The grinder turned off due to a clogged dust collector. The employee was instructed by a coworker to remove the inspection port/plate located at the bottom of the dust collector hopper in attempt to clear the jam. The equipment was not shut off and locked out. Unaware of an operating rotary valve feeder located at the bottom of the hopper, the employee reached into the hopper to clear dust and contacted a rotary valve feeder with his finger. The employee sustained a partial amputation to his right index ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Clogged, Contact, Dust Collector, Finger, Grinder, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Reaching In, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502748.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified