Accident Summary Nr: 131086.015 - Employee suffers fractures when pinned between pallet jack a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479448.015 | 06/17/2020 | 424410 | C & S Wholesale Grocers Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on June 7, 2020, an employee was working for a wholesale grocer. The firm distributed groceries to independent supermarkets, chain stores, military bases, and institutions. The employee was a selector trainee who had been working for four weeks. The employee and two coworkers were at a grocery distribution center. They were in aisle 54 of the facility, in an area with storage racks. The employee was operating a Raymond model 8410 end rider double pallet truck, with serial number 841-20-53942. His first coworker was also operating an end rider double pallet truck. His second coworker was operating a Raymond standup high-reach fork truck. Aisles in the warehouse had designated directions of travel. Traffic on even-numbered aisles went from west to east, while traffic on odd-numbered aisles went from east to west. The exception was that reach operators could travel in both directions in any aisle. In this incident, the employee was traveling from east to west, in the wrong direction for aisle 54. His second coworker was traveling from west to east, in the correct direction. The first coworker was stationary, picking product on the lefthand side of the aisle. The second coworker passed the stationary coworker on the righthand side. Once past the stationary coworker, the second coworker moved over the lefthand side of the aisle. He and the employee were headed toward each other. The second coworker gestured to the employee to go right around him. The employee went around, hit a storage rack, and lost his balance while his hand was still on the throttle. He was pinned between the rack and his pallet truck. The first coworker, the stationary one, jumped off his pallet jack and backed the employee's pallet jack off the employee. The second coworker went to get help. The employee suffered an open fracture of his left tibia, a fractured fibula, and a fractured left ankle. He was hospitalized. The employer reported the incident to the Division later that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479448.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |