Accident Summary Nr: 131032.015 - One Employee is Killed in Explosion, One is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 131032.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501977.01511/12/2020333249Sterling Bridge, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 11, 2020, two employees were in the process of producing batches of a chlorine dioxide generator inside a newly purchased mixer. Employee #1 was killed in an explosion after closing the lid on the mixer to complete the mixing operations. Employee #2 was injured during the rescue attempt. The manufacturing room and the surrounding area sustained extensive damage.

Keywords: Chlorine Dioxide, Electric Generator, Explosion, Fire, Mixer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1501977.015 27 M Fatality
2 1501977.015 0 M Hospitalized injury