Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 131009.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Swinging Beam During Demoli

Accident Summary Nr: 131009.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501771.01511/05/2020237110Gene Haile Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 4, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an exc avation and construction company, were working at the site of a bridge demolitio n. The coworker was operating an excavator which had a beam rigged to the bucke t. According to the coworker, Employee #1 was standing in close proximity to th e bucket - 5 or 6 feet away - and observing/spotting the beam removal. During o peration of the excavator, the beam and bucket swung and struck Employee #1, cau sing blunt force traumatic injuries to his head, chest, and abdomen. Employee # 1 was killed.

Keywords: abdomen, beam, blunt force trauma, bridge, bucket , chest, construction, demolition, excavator, head, inspecting, material handling, struck by, untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1501771.015 48 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: