Accident Summary Nr: 130956.015 - Employee fractures femur when ejected from bucket when truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501471.015 | 11/02/2020 | 237130 | Turn Around Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 24, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that constructed power lines, communication lines, and related structures. He was an electrical or electronic technician. In this incident, he was working on overhead communication lines. He was at a worksite, acting as a foreman of a two-person crew. His coworker was also a communication line worker. They had started out the morning working at one location. By this time of day, they had gone to a second location to work on a cable line. They had a bucket truck to work with. The employee had been working from the bucket. At around approximately 2:30 p.m. the two employees received a call from their supervisor to go back to their first location to wreck out cable from an existing pole. The employee remained in the bucket, while his coworker drove the truck back to the first location. As they were driving back to the first jobsite, the coworker swerved to the right of a car facing the opposite direction at a stop sign at an intersection. A tire on the right hand (passenger) side of the bucket truck struck a rock. The employee was ejected from the bucket and landed on the asphalt pavement. He fell about 10 feet (3 meters). He suffered a broken femur. He was hospitalized. The firm's human resources manager reported the accident by telephone to the Cal/OSHA district office at 1:52 p.m. on the next day, October 25, 2020, in compliance with Title 8 CCR Section 342(a). Compliance personnel began an investigation on November 2, 2020.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1501471.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |