Accident Summary Nr: 130953.015 - fall

Accident Summary Nr: 130953.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501454.01510/30/2020561730Powerscreen Connecticut Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 29, 2020, an employee was standing on a conveyor belt making repairs. The employee was killed in a fall when the belt was activated.

Keywords: Conveyor Belt, Fall, Maintenance, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501454.015 54 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics