Accident Summary Nr: 130883.015 - Employee falls from ladder, sustains head injury and fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 130883.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478202.01506/10/2020238130Tbc Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was installing wood framing around a second-floor window. Employee #1 used a discarded aluminum extension ladder to reach the second-floor level. The employer had their ladders stolen from the job site the prior week. The ladder used by Employee #1 was discarded because it was damaged. The aluminum ladder did not have any rubber pads on the feet of the ladder causing it to slide out from under Employee #1. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the concrete below. Employee #1 suffered a head injury as well as fractures to the hands and feet, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Concussion, Defective Equipment, Elevated, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Frame, Framing, Hand, Head, Hospital, Ladder, Medical Attention, Slip, Slippery Surface, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1478202.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: