Accident Summary Nr: 130398.015 - Employee partially amputates finger on truing device

Accident Summary Nr: 130398.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497735.01510/15/2020331221Precision Strip, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a rolled steel manufacturer was setting up a Diamond Truing Device. The employee was manually adjusting the truing diamond in order to clean a grinding wheel on a Cincinnati OD Knife Machine. The employee moved the device horizontally until it touched the rotating grinding wheel. The manual adjustment knob for truing diamond is located within 4 inches of the grinding wheel. The grinder operates at 2767 revolutions per minute (RPM). While performing this task, the truing device rotated to the vertical position and crushed the employee's right middle finger between the lever used to alight the grinding wheel and the guard to the grinding wheel. The employee partially amputated his finger between first and second knuckle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Grinder, Grinding, Grinding Wheel, Instantaneous amputation, Knife, Knuckle, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Rotating Knife, Rotating Parts, Steel, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497735.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified