Accident Summary Nr: 130351.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt trauma in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497465.015 | 10/13/2020 | 238160 | All Phase Roofing |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 6, 2020, an employee working for a roofing contractor was assisting a coworker on a residential roof installing weather shielding due to the start of a rain event. The employee is believed to have slipped causing him to fall. For unknown reasons, the employee had not attached his safety harness and lanyard to the provided rope on the roof. The employee was hospitalized to treat numerous blunt trauma injuries including his ribs, back, pelvis, and head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497465.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |