Accident Summary Nr: 130351.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt trauma in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 130351.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497465.01510/13/2020238160All Phase Roofing

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 6, 2020, an employee working for a roofing contractor was assisting a coworker on a residential roof installing weather shielding due to the start of a rain event. The employee is believed to have slipped causing him to fall. For unknown reasons, the employee had not attached his safety harness and lanyard to the provided rope on the roof. The employee was hospitalized to treat numerous blunt trauma injuries including his ribs, back, pelvis, and head.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Concussion, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Head, Installing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Slippery Surface, Weather, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1497465.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: