Accident Summary Nr: 130337.015 - Employee is shocked, falls from ladder, and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 130337.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 10/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496300.01510/07/2020238210Bowen Electric Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in interior work at a one-story commercial building. He was working from a 12-foot ladder and reaching up to the ceiling to repair a light fixture. The employee sustained an electric shock to the fingers of both hands. This caused him to fall from the ladder, a fall height of 12 feet, and strike his head against the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injury to the head and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Ceiling, Concrete, Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrician, Finger, Head, Ladder, Lighting Fixture, Repair, Skull, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1496300.015 28 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: