Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130254.015 - Two Employees Are Electrocuted, Third Is Burned From Overhea

Accident: 130254.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1496921.01510/08/2020Daniel Espinosa

At 10:30 a.m. on September 8, 2020, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a roof ing company, were preparing to do re-roofing on a residential structure. They w ere setting up a platform hoist to lift shingles to the roof when they noticed t he extension section on the hoist's base unit was installed backward. As they m oved the hoist away from the roof to correct the extension section installation, the hoist made contact with overhead wires. The three employees sustained seve re electric shock. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital emergency departm ent, where he died from electrocution that afternoon. Employee #2 was transport ed to another hospital, where he died from electrocution on September 25, 2020. Employee #3 was transported to a hospital, admitted, treated for burns to his f eet, and discharged four days later.

Keywords: burn, contact, electric shock, electrocuted, foot, hoisting mechanism, material handling, overhead power line, platform, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1496921.015 42 M Fatality Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause:
2 1496921.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause:
3 1496921.015 27 M Fatality Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: