Accident Summary Nr: 130074.015 - Employee amputates hand while cleaning machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495961.015 | 10/06/2020 | 326191 | Lg Hausys America, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was in the process of scrapping debris from the main crusher machinery. The employee suffered an amputation injury to the left hand, when his left hand got caught between the rollers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495961.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |