Accident Summary Nr: 130074.015 - Employee amputates hand while cleaning machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 130074.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495961.01510/06/2020326191Lg Hausys America, Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was in the process of scrapping debris from the main crusher machinery. The employee suffered an amputation injury to the left hand, when his left hand got caught between the rollers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Crusher, Debris, Hand, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495961.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified