Accident Summary Nr: 129941.015 - Employee fractures ribs, shoulder, and hip in fall from elev
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495152.015 | 09/28/2020 | 333911 | Nikkiso Cryo, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 25, 2020, an employee was removing bolts from the top plate of a specialty pump that was being torn down for inspection at the west end of the vertical pump assembly stand. The employee was using a pneumatic impact wrench to remove the bolts, while standing on the platform of the vertical pump assembly stand that held the specialty pump in place. The employee was maneuvering around the vertical pump assembly stand's platform to access the bolts of the top plate of the pump. The employee was approximately three feet from a section of the guardrail that was removed and left off during the installation of the specialty pump onto the vertical pump assembly stand. The employee took a step off the stand's platform while attempting to remove the bolts at the north side of the specialty pump's top plate. The employee fell approximately 20 feet. The employee landed on the concrete slab directly below the vertical pump assembly stand. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right shoulder, right ribs, and right hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495152.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |