Accident Summary Nr: 129871.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by falling limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494784.015 | 09/28/2020 | 561730 | A Cut Above Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 24, 2020, Employee # 1 was preparing to use a wood chipper. As the crane lifted the cut tree, a limb contacted another tree causing it to snap off and fall on the employee's head. Employee # 1 sustained a fatal injuries to the spine by the falling tree limb. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494784.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |