Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129746.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 129746.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 09/07/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1494222.01509/14/2020Brothers Construction Llc

At 11:00 a.m. on September 7, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was installing steel corrugated roofing material to the roof of a one-story commercial building as part of a multi-employer construction project. He was w orking from the personnel basket of an aerial lift, but he stepped onto the roof to stand on sheets of roofing material that were being blown by the wind. As h e continued working, he fell and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of 16 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: aerial lift, blunt force trauma, concrete, construction, fall, fall protection, high wind, installing, material handling, metal decking, personnel cage, roof, roofer, struck against, windy
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1494222.015 37 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist: 16
FallHt:16
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
FatCause: