Accident: 129746.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1494222.015 | 09/14/2020 | Brothers Construction Llc |
At 11:00 a.m. on September 7, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was installing steel corrugated roofing material to the roof of a one-story commercial building as part of a multi-employer construction project. He was w orking from the personnel basket of an aerial lift, but he stepped onto the roof to stand on sheets of roofing material that were being blown by the wind. As h e continued working, he fell and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of 16 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1494222.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: 16 FallHt:16 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel FatCause: |