Accident Summary Nr: 129723.015 - Employee is killed after being pulled into conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493955.015 | 09/23/2020 | 424420 | Burris Logistics |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee was attempting to locate boxes of frozen foods that became wedged in a conveyor belt when he became caught in the belt. The employee was killed, most likely from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493955.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |