Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 129688.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Caught Between Truck And Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 129688.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493951.01509/22/2020562111Pro Disposal Inc.

Abstract: At 8:28 a.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee was collecting trash while his c oworker was driving the garbage truck that the employee was loading. The coworke r placed the vehicle in reverse in order to back into an alley while the employe e was positioned on the rear side step. The employee was caught between a utili ty pole and the vehicle crushing him. He suffered head and body blunt force trau ma and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, concussion, crushed, driver, fracture, garbage truck, head, industrial truck, jump on moving equip, struck against, trash compactor, truck, truck driver, utility pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493951.015 24 M Fatality Laborers, except construction