Accident Summary Nr: 129688.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Caught Between Truck And Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493951.015 | 09/22/2020 | 562111 | Pro Disposal Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:28 a.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee was collecting trash while his c oworker was driving the garbage truck that the employee was loading. The coworke r placed the vehicle in reverse in order to back into an alley while the employe e was positioned on the rear side step. The employee was caught between a utili ty pole and the vehicle crushing him. He suffered head and body blunt force trau ma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493951.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |