Accident Summary Nr: 129684.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 129684.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493720.01509/21/2020113310Johnny Sisk & Sons Inc.

Abstract: At 10:42 a.m. on September 21, 2020, an employee was using a Caterpillar 563C HydroAx felling trees when a 75 foot tall lodged beech tree snapped and fell approximately 50 feet on top of the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction vehicle, Driver, Falling Object, Feller-Buncher, Head, Lodged Tree, Logger, Logging, Neck, Skull, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1493720.015 44 M Fatality