Accident Summary Nr: 129684.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493720.015 | 09/21/2020 | 113310 | Johnny Sisk & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:42 a.m. on September 21, 2020, an employee was using a Caterpillar 563C HydroAx felling trees when a 75 foot tall lodged beech tree snapped and fell approximately 50 feet on top of the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493720.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |