Accident Summary Nr: 129669.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 129669.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 09/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493823.01509/21/2020335312Remsa Usa Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was using a lathe to clean a rotor. The wire brush got caught, pulling his finger into the spinning rotor. The employee sustained an amputation of his right-hand middle finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Brush, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Lathe, Pulling, Rotor, Spinning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493823.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Machinists