Accident Summary Nr: 129604.015 - Employee falls from ladder and later dies of skull fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493516.015 | 08/12/2020 | 1761 | 238170 | 317727767 - Timbers Siding Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was on a ladder during demolition work on a deck when the employee, for an unknown reason, fell approximately six feet off the ladder. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment of a skull fracture and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1493516.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |