Accident Summary Nr: 129564.015 - Employee is killed when struck by exploding tire

Accident Summary Nr: 129564.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493292.01509/16/2020326212Lisa Jean Properties Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was inflating a tire when it exploded. He was struck by the exploding tire and killed.

Keywords: Blowout--Tire, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Explosion, High Pressure, Inflating, Maintenance, Multipiece Rim Wheel, Projectile, Regulator Valve, Struck By, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493292.015 55 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations