Accident Summary Nr: 129469.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicles and is killed by blunt

Accident Summary Nr: 129469.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492577.01509/14/2020238320S & D Industrial Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:53 p.m. on September 12, 2020, an employee was placing highway signs at the side of the road. At some point, the employee then attempted to cross a seven-lane highway and was struck by two motor vehicles. The employee received blunt force trauma to the head, torso and extremities and was killed.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Head, Highway, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Torso, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1492577.015 30 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: