Accident Summary Nr: 129243.015 - Employee is killed by electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 129243.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491489.01509/04/2020203331142174640 - Mccall Farms

Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee was tasked with connecting temporary electrical power to two ventilation fans on the roof of a commercial structure. The employee and four electrical subcontractors cut a hole in the shroud of the second ventilation fan to pass the electrical whip for the drive motor through it. The employee was beginning the process of terminating the 480 volt temporary electrical supply to the motor whip when he contacted a live exposed conductor of the supply wiring. The employee was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Fan, Temporary Wiring, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491489.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported