Accident Summary Nr: 129141.015 - Employee is burned when spilled heptane vapor ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 129141.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490951.01509/02/2020325411H&H Corporate Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 27, 2020, an employee was testing a new membrane filter machine with fresh heptane solvent. The heptane solvent leaked from a valve, and the employee caught it with a plastic pan and poured it into a bucket. Vapor from the heptane solvent ignited due to a nearby heat gun the employee had left turned on. The employee suffered burns to the hand, forearm and neck. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Vapor, Flammable Vapors, Forearm, Hand, Heptane, Ignite, Leak, Neck, Testing, Valve, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490951.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians