Accident Summary Nr: 129104.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in meat tenderizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490741.015 | 08/28/2020 | 722210 | Fred'S Steakhouse And Saloon |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee working for a restaurant was putting meat into a meat tenderizer. The employee caught her middle finger in the machine blades. The employee amputated her finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490741.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |