Accident Summary Nr: 129048.015 - Employee sustains multiple second degree burns when overcome
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476505.015 | 05/12/2020 | 332811 | Bodycote |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on April 27, 2020, an employee was working with a coworker, lubricating a chain on a Linberg RM03 Furnace, Model Number RO-72288. The employee was on top of the furnace to lubricate the chain, while the coworker was at the bottom using the controls to adjust the chain's movement. The employee was wearing a heat resistant uniform, dust mask, steel toe shoes and safety glasses. When the employee sprayed the chemical lubricant, he was overcome by fumes, causing him to fall unconscious onto the furnace. The employee received second degree burns to 5% of the thighs, groin and abdomen. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476505.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |