Accident Summary Nr: 128935.015 - Employee is killed in fall when ladder slips

Accident Summary Nr: 128935.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 08/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489679.01508/17/2020238320Earlybird Paint & Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 14, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was engaged in repainting the exterior of a residential structure. He was working from a ladder and hanging plastic in preparation for painting when the ladder slipped. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 16 feet, and struck the concrete surface. He sustained blunt force traumatic injuries, including multiple fractures, and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Painter, Residential Construction, Slip, Struck Against, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489679.015 28 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: