Accident Summary Nr: 128806.015 - Employee receives burns while removing running equipment fue

Accident Summary Nr: 128806.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489052.01508/20/2020237110H & H Utility Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a water and sewer line contractor. Employee #1 was operating a Vermeer ST750A Mixing System which mixes and provides boring gel for the horizontal boring process. Employee #1 removed the fuel cap for the Vermeer ST750A Mixing System to verify there was enough fuel to complete the workday while it was running. Gasoline spurted out of the fuel tank and ignited, causing burns to the upper body of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat burns to the face, head, neck, arms, and upper torso.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Drill, Drilling, Drilling Mud, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Gasoline, Head, Neck, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1489052.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: