Accident Summary Nr: 128766.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming energized power pr

Accident Summary Nr: 128766.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488817.01508/19/2020332321Windsor Door, Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 15, 2020, an employee was attempting to fix a jam in a Walsh W-856A End Cap Mechanical Power Press when a coworker stepped on the pedal and activated the machine. The employee amputated his right ring finger and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Door, Door Machine, Energized, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Guard, Hand, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Power Press, Press, Puncture, Safety Block, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488817.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified