Accident Summary Nr: 128677.015 - Employee incurs amputation after steel plate falls on finger

Accident Summary Nr: 128677.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 08/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488335.01508/13/2020332710Penn Stainless Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was operating a Koike Aronson Mastergraph EX2 plasma cutter had just released a cam assembly on a Renfroe JPA clamp and began to pull the clamp from a 3/8-inch by 60-inch by 240-inch 1600 pound 304 grade stainless steel plate that was still suspended about 1-inch above the table. The employee stated that when he reached to unhook the dog (cam assembly) the plate slid out of the clamp and fell approximately 1 inch from its suspended position to the table below where he was resting his hand. The employee's left middle finger was pinched between the plate and one of the slats on the plasma table. The employee incurred a traumatic left middle fingertip fracture requiring medical treatment (surgical amputation) but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Attachment Hook, Carbon Steel Plate, Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Cutting, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Plasma, Steel, Steel Plate, Suspended Load, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488335.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction