Accident Summary Nr: 128591.015 - Employee is killed when struck in the face by propane cylind
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487967.015 | 08/13/2020 | 424690 | Blossman Gas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee had arrived on the jobsite to fill up propane cylinders. The employee began to fill one particular propane cylinder when the bottom of it ruptured and caused the cylinder to shoot up, striking the employee in the head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487967.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |