Accident Summary Nr: 127445.015 - Employee falls from bucket of boom truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 127445.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481765.01506/30/2020561730Reyes Landscaping Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee # 1 was cutting palm tree fronds while working from the bucket of a boom truck. He was not wearing fall protection. The mast failed, and Employee # 1 fell 20 feet to ground level. He fell with back towards the concrete sidewalk. He sustained a blunt force head injury. He was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom Truck, Bucket , Concrete, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Palm Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481765.015 43 M Fatality Laborers, except construction