Accident Summary Nr: 127397.015 - Employee is dead after falling from order picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481013.015 | 06/29/2020 | 423730 | Polytemp Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:59 p.m. on June 26, 2020, an employee was working for a merchant wholesaler of warm air heating and air conditioning equipment and supplies (HVAC equipment). He was operating a Jungheinrich model number EKS314 order-picker-style forklift. He had been permitted to operate the order-picker to make a repair to an overhead door. He had not received formal instruction on the operation of the order-picker. He was working at a height of approximately 2.4 meters (8 feet), making repairs to the door. He was not wearing fall protection. He fell from the order-picker and landed on concrete between a wall and a forklift guardrail next to the overhead door he was troubleshooting. He was dead. It could not be determined whether he had experienced a medical emergency or he died from injuries due to the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481013.015 | 75 | M | Fatality |