Accident Summary Nr: 127325.015 - Employee is struck by equipment and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 127325.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478467.01506/26/2020332116Dennen Steel Corporation

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on May 18, 2020, an employee was working as a technician for a metal stamping firm. He and a coworker were moving a Tinius Olsen tensile tester in the firm's quality lab through an aisle to a new location. The coworker had the tester on a Toyota powered industrial truck bearing the firm's property code #4 Maintenance. The tester assembly was 4 feet wide and 6 feet tall, and it weighed approximately 2,500 lbs. (1.2 meters wide and 1.8 meters tall, with a weight of 1,140 kg.). The tester assembly was not secured to the truck. The employee was spotting the movement. He was standing about 1 foot (0.3 meters) from the load. During the course of a normal truck movement, the Tinius Olsen tensile tester shifted and overturned. It fell onto the employee. The employee suffered a broken lower right leg, eight broken ribs, and a laceration to his forehead. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Falling Object, Forehead, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Leg, Load Shift, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Spotting, Struck By, Technician, Training, Unsecured, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478467.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.