Accident Summary Nr: 127325.015 - Employee is struck by equipment and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478467.015 | 06/26/2020 | 332116 | Dennen Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on May 18, 2020, an employee was working as a technician for a metal stamping firm. He and a coworker were moving a Tinius Olsen tensile tester in the firm's quality lab through an aisle to a new location. The coworker had the tester on a Toyota powered industrial truck bearing the firm's property code #4 Maintenance. The tester assembly was 4 feet wide and 6 feet tall, and it weighed approximately 2,500 lbs. (1.2 meters wide and 1.8 meters tall, with a weight of 1,140 kg.). The tester assembly was not secured to the truck. The employee was spotting the movement. He was standing about 1 foot (0.3 meters) from the load. During the course of a normal truck movement, the Tinius Olsen tensile tester shifted and overturned. It fell onto the employee. The employee suffered a broken lower right leg, eight broken ribs, and a laceration to his forehead. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478467.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |