Accident Summary Nr: 127290.015 - Employee fractures two fingers when pulled into torque gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480758.015 | 06/24/2020 | 336211 | Ford Motor Co. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 16, 2020, an employee working for an automobile manufacturer was tightening brackets in the trim shop in the final assembly area. The employee was tasked with fastening bolts down on the vehicle child tether bracket. It is still unknown exactly what happened; however, the employee was using a Bluetooth torque gun with her right hand on the bracket and left hand on the tool. As she attempted to torque the bolt down, her tear away glove may have caught on the edge of the bracket causing the glove to be pulled into the tool as the bracket rotated. An SOP exists for this job task and all torque guns were properly guarded. She pulled her right hand away and her glove tore allowing her to free her hand. EMS responded and transported the employee to the local hospital, where she was admitted to treat fractures and a dislocated index finger and cartilage tear of her middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480758.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury |