Accident Summary Nr: 126922.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed while removing tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 126922.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478605.01506/12/2020561730A Tyler Landscaping

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on May 20, 2020, an employee was trimming tree branches near overhead power lines. The employee was working on a tow behind lift with a maximum reach of 55 feet 3 inches. The employee was using a pole pruner to remove limbs from the tree. A 'V' shaped limb got hung up on a 23 kV overhead power line. The employee attempted to cut on the side of the limb in an effort to get the limb to fall off of the power line. The employee was electrocuted while attempting to do this. He had burn marks to his left hand and back. The employee was electrocuted after the pole pruner and/or branch made contact with a 23 kV overhead power line.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Electrocuted, Hand, Overhead Power Line, Tow Truck, Tree Limb, Tree Pruner, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478605.015 32 M Fatality Laborers, except construction