Accident Summary Nr: 126692.015 - Employee's hand is crushed and burned in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 126692.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477541.01506/05/2020322299Huhtamaki, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on June 2, 2020, an employee was trying to clear a jam. The employee stuck his arm into the machine and activated a sensor. The employee's left hand was crushed and burned, and he was hospitalized. The lamp press was not locked out.

Keywords: Activated, Arm, Burn, Clearing, Crushed, Hand, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Press, Sensor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477541.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations