Accident Summary Nr: 126488.015 - Employee's arm is crushed inside press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476610.015 | 05/27/2020 | 326199 | Centrex Plastics, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on May 21, 2020, Employee #1 was troubleshooting the Milacron Maxima Plastic Injection Press # 91 (Product # MPS-1100; Serial Number M7001AB010099). The parts were sticking inside the press because "air poppets froze up." Employee #1 went inside the press to "free poppets" with a brass hammer. Then, Employee #1 asked another a coworker to activate air inside the press. While Employee #1 was standing inside the press, and the doors of the press were closed, the coworker pushed the "mold close button" instead of the "air blow button." The mold inside the press closed, pinching the right arm of Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury of the right elbow; the elbow was removed, and a piece of metal connecting Employee #1's upper and lower arm was installed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476610.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |