Accident Summary Nr: 126277.015 - Employee collapses while painting inside of water storage ta

Accident Summary Nr: 126277.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475309.01505/14/2020237110Pittsburg Tank & Tower Group

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 14, 2000, an employee was painting the inside a 200,000 gallon potable water storage tank. At some point the employee collapsed and was rescued from the space by two coworkers who provided CPR until emergency medical services arrived. The employee died of Cardiomegaly which is an enlarged heart.

Keywords: CPR, Confined Space, Heart, Heart Attack, Painter, Spray Painting, Water Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation   1 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475309.015 57 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: