Accident Summary Nr: 125891812 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125891812 | 07/03/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Jet Age M A C |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was isolating an electric circuit when an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was transported by helicopter to a hospital for treatment. He was hospitalized for 8 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125891812 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |