Accident Summary Nr: 125842534 - Employee's foot injured when caught in harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 125842534 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584253402/02/200007230Gus Angelakis Dba Angelakis Farms

Abstract: On September 27, 1999, Employee #1 was standing on the work platform of a sweet potato harvester. When the driver of the harvester raised the scoop, Employee #1's right foot became caught between the channel of the scoop's elevator frame and the stationary square tubing frame of the harvester. The front part of his foot sustained crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The opening was not guarded.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNGUARDED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125842534 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers