Accident Summary Nr: 125828.015 - Two employees incur multiple injuries when suspended roof se

Accident Summary Nr: 125828.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472292.01511/23/2019238350Aguila Contractor, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 23, 2019, two employees were working for a framing and drywall contractor. They were working at a multi-employer site. They were carpenters, part of a project of new work on or an addition to a six-story building, a hotel. They were installing bracing on the underside of a roof section that was suspended in the air from a crane. The roof section was 32 feet, 3 inches wide and 32 feet, 3 inches long (9.8 meters by 9.8 meters). It weighed 10,000 lbs. (4,500 kg). Four landscape timbers were being used as the rigging to lift the roof section. The landscape timbers had been run along the top chord of cold steel formed metal trusses, with no rigging securely holding the roof section in place. The landscape timbers had not been inspected. The load had not been rigged by a qualified rigger. The landscape timbers broke under the weight of the roof section, and the roof section fell from the crane. The roof section crushed the two employees They suffered fractures in the pelvis, legs, feet, and vertebrae. They were hospitalized. Investigation number 125828 brought up four entities, each with its own inspection number. Brevard Framing and Drywall, LLC had inspection number 1447010. PINKERTON & LAWS OF FLORIDA INC. had inspection number 1447025. Spinning Crane Works LLC had inspection number 1447030. AGUILA CONTRACTOR, LLC had inspection number 1472292. This account was based on the details for Brevard Framing and Drywall, LLC.

Keywords: Bracing, Broken Bone, Commercial Building, Construction, Crane, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Hotel, Inspecting, Inspection, Leg, Lifting, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pelvis, Rigging, Roof, Roof Panel, Struck By, Suspended Load, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   6 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472292.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
2 1472292.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: