Accident Summary Nr: 125396.015 - Employee injures knee and fractures ribs when caught in cave
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472495.015 | 04/15/2020 | 236220 | Pci Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 P.M. on April 13, 2020, an employee, working for an excavation contractor, was building a new roadway. The employee was in a trench attempting to locate the sewer line when soil caved in. The employee was hospitalized and treated for an injury to the knee and fractured ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472495.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |