Accident Summary Nr: 125363.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472348.015 | 04/06/2020 | 622110 | Kaiser Permanente |
Abstract: An employee was working as a patient care coordinator at a general medical and surgical hospital operated by a health maintenance organization (HMO). He traveled to New York and was exposed to COVID-19. At 8:00 a.m. on March 31, 2020, he died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. It was thought more likely than not that his disease was community-acquired, due to the time frame and incubation period.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472348.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Physician/Nurse |