Accident Summary Nr: 125363.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125363.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472348.01504/06/2020622110Kaiser Permanente

Abstract: An employee was working as a patient care coordinator at a general medical and surgical hospital operated by a health maintenance organization (HMO). He traveled to New York and was exposed to COVID-19. At 8:00 a.m. on March 31, 2020, he died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. It was thought more likely than not that his disease was community-acquired, due to the time frame and incubation period.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472348.015 57 M Fatality Physician/Nurse