Accident Summary Nr: 125357.015 - Fire suppression system ruptures when pressurized, strikes a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472333.015 | 03/12/2020 | 238210 | Mid South Fire Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on March 3, 2020, Employee # 1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was an inspector for fire suppression systems. The dry pipe fire suppression system was being pressurized with air. The pipe ruptured and Employee #1 was struck above the eye resulting in a 2-inch laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472333.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |