Accident Summary Nr: 125357.015 - Fire suppression system ruptures when pressurized, strikes a

Accident Summary Nr: 125357.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472333.01503/12/2020238210Mid South Fire Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on March 3, 2020, Employee # 1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was an inspector for fire suppression systems. The dry pipe fire suppression system was being pressurized with air. The pipe ruptured and Employee #1 was struck above the eye resulting in a 2-inch laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Compressed Air, Eye, Fire Ext System, Laceration, Pipe, Rupture, Stitches, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1472333.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: