Accident Summary Nr: 125283.015 - Employee amputates finger when pulled into drive chain

Accident Summary Nr: 125283.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452851.01512/18/2019334517Ge Precision Healthcare Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee who worked as an industrial engineer for a medical radiological device manufacturer was troubleshooting a Revolution Model XKD X-ray Table. A malfunction was occurring in the vertical function of the table. The issue appeared to be a motor that was preventing the table from going up and down. The employee removed the cover to the motor compartment and attempted to engage the drive chain. The employee was operating the foot pedal and reached into the compartment with his gloved right hand to touch the chain to see if there was tension. As he reached inside the compartment, the motor engaged causing the chain to move. The chain caught his pinky finger at the base of the finger. The employee sustained an open fracture and amputation to his finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Fracture, Glove, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Open Fracture, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Reaching, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452851.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Industrial engineers