Accident Summary Nr: 125283.015 - Employee amputates finger when pulled into drive chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452851.015 | 12/18/2019 | 334517 | Ge Precision Healthcare Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee who worked as an industrial engineer for a medical radiological device manufacturer was troubleshooting a Revolution Model XKD X-ray Table. A malfunction was occurring in the vertical function of the table. The issue appeared to be a motor that was preventing the table from going up and down. The employee removed the cover to the motor compartment and attempted to engage the drive chain. The employee was operating the foot pedal and reached into the compartment with his gloved right hand to touch the chain to see if there was tension. As he reached inside the compartment, the motor engaged causing the chain to move. The chain caught his pinky finger at the base of the finger. The employee sustained an open fracture and amputation to his finger, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452851.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial engineers |