Accident Summary Nr: 125162.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 125162.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471674.01503/31/2020236220Udc Corporation

Abstract: At 3:20 a.m. on March 31, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working at a multiemployer project, a three-story commercial building undergoing repair/renovation. He was walking backward and unrolling an Argon welding hose when he fell through a skylight, a fall height of 26 feet, and struck the concrete surface. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Hose, Skylight, Walking Backward, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471674.015 62 M Fatality Welders and cutters