Accident Summary Nr: 124586.015 - Employee amputates finger when pulled into ejection belt con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467793.015 | 03/05/2020 | 326160 | Altium Packaging Lp |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastics bottle manufacturer was operating a detabber machine. While attempting to remove jammed plastic bottles from the machine, his glove got caught and was pulled into the ejection belt conveyor along with his hand. The employee amputated his left ring finger and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467793.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |